P

Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare

Lynchburg, VA · ★ 4.9 (86 reviews)

Contact

2222 Lakeside Dr, Lynchburg, VA 24501, USA
View on Google Maps →

Hours

  • Monday: 7:00 AM – 12:30 PM, 2:30 – 6:30 PM
  • Tuesday: 7:00 AM – 12:30 PM, 2:30 – 6:30 PM
  • Wednesday: 7:00 AM – 12:30 PM, 2:30 – 6:30 PM
  • Thursday: 7:00 AM – 12:30 PM, 2:30 – 6:30 PM
  • Friday: 7:00 AM – 12:30 PM, 2:30 – 6:30 PM
  • Saturday: 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
  • Sunday: 3:00 – 5:00 PM

Is this your salon?

Claim this listing (free)

About Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare in Lynchburg, VA

Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare is a dog grooming salon located at 2222 Lakeside Dr, Lynchburg, VA 24501, USA. You can reach them by phone at (434) 582-9685. They serve pet owners in Lynchburg and the surrounding VA area with professional grooming services for dogs of all sizes and breeds.

With a 4.9-star rating from 86 verified customer reviews, Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare has earned its reputation for quality grooming in the Lynchburg dog owner community.

The salon operates on a regular weekly schedule — see the Hours section for their full availability. Walk-ins may not be available; it's recommended to call ahead to book your dog's grooming appointment.

Looking for more dog grooming options in Lynchburg? Browse the full list of dog groomers in Lynchburg, VA.

Services You Can Expect at Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare

Professional dog grooming salons like Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare typically offer the following services:

Full-Service Grooming

Bath, haircut, nail trim, ear cleaning & styling

Bath & Brush

Deep cleaning bath, blow-dry, and full brush-out

Breed-Specific Cuts

Styled cuts tailored to your dog's breed standard

Nail Trim & Grind

Safe trimming and smoothing of your dog's nails

De-Shedding Treatment

Specialized treatment to reduce shedding

De-Matting

Gentle removal of matted fur

Teeth Brushing

Freshening breath and reducing tartar buildup

Puppy Grooming

Gentle first-groom experience for young dogs

Service availability varies. Contact Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare at (434) 582-9685 to confirm pricing and availability for your dog.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare located?
Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare is located at 2222 Lakeside Dr, Lynchburg, VA 24501, USA.
What is the phone number for Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare?
You can reach Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare by calling (434) 582-9685.
What are the hours at Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare?
Hours are: Monday: 7:00 AM – 12:30 PM, 2:30 – 6:30 PM, Tuesday: 7:00 AM – 12:30 PM, 2:30 – 6:30 PM, Wednesday: 7:00 AM – 12:30 PM, 2:30 – 6:30 PM, Thursday: 7:00 AM – 12:30 PM, 2:30 – 6:30 PM, Friday: 7:00 AM – 12:30 PM, 2:30 – 6:30 PM, Saturday: 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM, Sunday: 3:00 – 5:00 PM. Hours may vary on holidays — call to confirm.
How much does dog grooming cost at Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare?
Grooming prices vary based on your dog's breed, size, coat condition, and the services requested. Typical full-service grooming in Lynchburg ranges from $50 to $120. Contact Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare directly for a quote tailored to your pet.
Does Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare groom all dog breeds?
Most professional dog grooming salons, including Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare, are equipped to groom dogs of all breeds and sizes. Some specialty breeds or aggressive dogs may require advance notice — it's best to call ahead.
Are there other dog groomers near Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare?
Yes. Browse all 17 dog groomers in Lynchburg to compare ratings, reviews, and services.

Average Dog Grooming Cost in Lynchburg, VA

Based on industry averages, here's what pet owners in Lynchburg typically pay for professional dog grooming services:

Small dog full groom (under 25 lbs)$45 – $75
Medium dog full groom (25 – 60 lbs)$60 – $100
Large dog full groom (60 – 90 lbs)$80 – $150
Extra-large dog (90+ lbs)$100 – $200
Bath & brush only$25 – $60
Nail trim only$10 – $20

Note: Actual prices at Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare may vary based on coat condition, behavior, breed complexity, and add-on services. Always confirm pricing before booking.

Hiring groomers?

Claim this listing and post unlimited jobs free.

What Groomers Say About Working Here

Honest, anonymous reviews from groomers who have worked at Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare.

Write a review

No groomer reviews yet for Petz Boarding and Doggie Daycare.

Worked here? Be the first to share an honest review. It helps other groomers know what they're walking into.

Write the first review