B

Blue Ribbon Pet Salon

Virginia Beach, VA · ★ 4.5 (158 reviews)

Contact

1023 Kempsville Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23464, USA
View on Google Maps →

Hours

  • Monday: Closed
  • Tuesday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM
  • Wednesday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM
  • Thursday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM
  • Friday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM
  • Saturday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM
  • Sunday: Closed

Is this your salon?

Claim this listing (free)

About Blue Ribbon Pet Salon in Virginia Beach, VA

Blue Ribbon Pet Salon is a dog grooming salon located at 1023 Kempsville Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23464, USA. You can reach them by phone at (757) 361-6688. They serve pet owners in Virginia Beach and the surrounding VA area with professional grooming services for dogs of all sizes and breeds.

With a 4.5-star rating from 158 verified customer reviews, Blue Ribbon Pet Salon has earned its reputation for quality grooming in the Virginia Beach dog owner community.

The salon operates on a regular weekly schedule — see the Hours section for their full availability. Walk-ins may not be available; it's recommended to call ahead to book your dog's grooming appointment.

Looking for more dog grooming options in Virginia Beach? Browse the full list of dog groomers in Virginia Beach, VA.

Services You Can Expect at Blue Ribbon Pet Salon

Professional dog grooming salons like Blue Ribbon Pet Salon typically offer the following services:

Full-Service Grooming

Bath, haircut, nail trim, ear cleaning & styling

Bath & Brush

Deep cleaning bath, blow-dry, and full brush-out

Breed-Specific Cuts

Styled cuts tailored to your dog's breed standard

Nail Trim & Grind

Safe trimming and smoothing of your dog's nails

De-Shedding Treatment

Specialized treatment to reduce shedding

De-Matting

Gentle removal of matted fur

Teeth Brushing

Freshening breath and reducing tartar buildup

Puppy Grooming

Gentle first-groom experience for young dogs

Service availability varies. Contact Blue Ribbon Pet Salon at (757) 361-6688 to confirm pricing and availability for your dog.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Blue Ribbon Pet Salon located?
Blue Ribbon Pet Salon is located at 1023 Kempsville Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23464, USA.
What is the phone number for Blue Ribbon Pet Salon?
You can reach Blue Ribbon Pet Salon by calling (757) 361-6688.
What are the hours at Blue Ribbon Pet Salon?
Hours are: Monday: Closed, Tuesday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM, Wednesday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM, Thursday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM, Friday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM, Saturday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM, Sunday: Closed. Hours may vary on holidays — call to confirm.
How much does dog grooming cost at Blue Ribbon Pet Salon?
Grooming prices vary based on your dog's breed, size, coat condition, and the services requested. Typical full-service grooming in Virginia Beach ranges from $50 to $120. Contact Blue Ribbon Pet Salon directly for a quote tailored to your pet.
Does Blue Ribbon Pet Salon groom all dog breeds?
Most professional dog grooming salons, including Blue Ribbon Pet Salon, are equipped to groom dogs of all breeds and sizes. Some specialty breeds or aggressive dogs may require advance notice — it's best to call ahead.
Are there other dog groomers near Blue Ribbon Pet Salon?
Yes. Browse all 11 dog groomers in Virginia Beach to compare ratings, reviews, and services.

Average Dog Grooming Cost in Virginia Beach, VA

Based on industry averages, here's what pet owners in Virginia Beach typically pay for professional dog grooming services:

Small dog full groom (under 25 lbs)$45 – $75
Medium dog full groom (25 – 60 lbs)$60 – $100
Large dog full groom (60 – 90 lbs)$80 – $150
Extra-large dog (90+ lbs)$100 – $200
Bath & brush only$25 – $60
Nail trim only$10 – $20

Note: Actual prices at Blue Ribbon Pet Salon may vary based on coat condition, behavior, breed complexity, and add-on services. Always confirm pricing before booking.

Hiring groomers?

Claim this listing and post unlimited jobs free.

What Groomers Say About Working Here

Honest, anonymous reviews from groomers who have worked at Blue Ribbon Pet Salon.

Write a review

No groomer reviews yet for Blue Ribbon Pet Salon.

Worked here? Be the first to share an honest review. It helps other groomers know what they're walking into.

Write the first review