A

A Spot in the Sun

Martinez, CA · ★ 5.0 (15 reviews)

Contact

131 Waverly Ct, Martinez, CA 94553, USA
View on Google Maps →

Hours

  • Monday: Open 24 hours
  • Tuesday: Open 24 hours
  • Wednesday: Open 24 hours
  • Thursday: Open 24 hours
  • Friday: Open 24 hours
  • Saturday: Open 24 hours
  • Sunday: Open 24 hours

Is this your salon?

Claim this listing (free)

About A Spot in the Sun in Martinez, CA

A Spot in the Sun is a dog grooming salon located at 131 Waverly Ct, Martinez, CA 94553, USA. You can reach them by phone at (925) 577-0134. They serve pet owners in Martinez and the surrounding CA area with professional grooming services for dogs of all sizes and breeds.

With a 5.0-star rating from 15 verified customer reviews, A Spot in the Sun has earned its reputation for quality grooming in the Martinez dog owner community.

The salon operates on a regular weekly schedule — see the Hours section for their full availability. Walk-ins may not be available; it's recommended to call ahead to book your dog's grooming appointment.

Looking for more dog grooming options in Martinez? Browse the full list of dog groomers in Martinez, CA.

Services You Can Expect at A Spot in the Sun

Professional dog grooming salons like A Spot in the Sun typically offer the following services:

Full-Service Grooming

Bath, haircut, nail trim, ear cleaning & styling

Bath & Brush

Deep cleaning bath, blow-dry, and full brush-out

Breed-Specific Cuts

Styled cuts tailored to your dog's breed standard

Nail Trim & Grind

Safe trimming and smoothing of your dog's nails

De-Shedding Treatment

Specialized treatment to reduce shedding

De-Matting

Gentle removal of matted fur

Teeth Brushing

Freshening breath and reducing tartar buildup

Puppy Grooming

Gentle first-groom experience for young dogs

Service availability varies. Contact A Spot in the Sun at (925) 577-0134 to confirm pricing and availability for your dog.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is A Spot in the Sun located?
A Spot in the Sun is located at 131 Waverly Ct, Martinez, CA 94553, USA.
What is the phone number for A Spot in the Sun?
You can reach A Spot in the Sun by calling (925) 577-0134.
What are the hours at A Spot in the Sun?
Hours are: Monday: Open 24 hours, Tuesday: Open 24 hours, Wednesday: Open 24 hours, Thursday: Open 24 hours, Friday: Open 24 hours, Saturday: Open 24 hours, Sunday: Open 24 hours. Hours may vary on holidays — call to confirm.
How much does dog grooming cost at A Spot in the Sun?
Grooming prices vary based on your dog's breed, size, coat condition, and the services requested. Typical full-service grooming in Martinez ranges from $50 to $120. Contact A Spot in the Sun directly for a quote tailored to your pet.
Does A Spot in the Sun groom all dog breeds?
Most professional dog grooming salons, including A Spot in the Sun, are equipped to groom dogs of all breeds and sizes. Some specialty breeds or aggressive dogs may require advance notice — it's best to call ahead.
Are there other dog groomers near A Spot in the Sun?
Yes. Browse all 3 dog groomers in Martinez to compare ratings, reviews, and services.

Average Dog Grooming Cost in Martinez, CA

Based on industry averages, here's what pet owners in Martinez typically pay for professional dog grooming services:

Small dog full groom (under 25 lbs)$45 – $75
Medium dog full groom (25 – 60 lbs)$60 – $100
Large dog full groom (60 – 90 lbs)$80 – $150
Extra-large dog (90+ lbs)$100 – $200
Bath & brush only$25 – $60
Nail trim only$10 – $20

Note: Actual prices at A Spot in the Sun may vary based on coat condition, behavior, breed complexity, and add-on services. Always confirm pricing before booking.

Hiring groomers?

Claim this listing and post unlimited jobs free.

What Groomers Say About Working Here

Honest, anonymous reviews from groomers who have worked at A Spot in the Sun.

Write a review

No groomer reviews yet for A Spot in the Sun.

Worked here? Be the first to share an honest review. It helps other groomers know what they're walking into.

Write the first review